Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Boric Acid
Boric Acid


 
Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: BRCD-CH


4 oz Net Wt [$1.32]
8 oz Net Wt [$2.52]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$4.80]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$7.68]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$15.60]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Boric Acid, also called boracic, orthoboric acid, hydrogen borate, is obtained by treating a concentrated solution of borax with sulfuric or hydrochloric acid.

Boric acid is a low-toxicity mineral with insecticidal, fungicidal, and herbicidal properties. It does not evaporate into the air and poses no danger to the human health and the environment. Boric Acid is recognized for its application as a pH buffer and emulsifier.

Cosmetic Uses: Boric acid is an important component of cosmetics. It is incorporated into cosmetic products as a preservative, water softener, pH adjuster, emulsifier, neutralizer, stabilizer, buffer or viscosifier. It is a component of ointments, bath salts, creams and shampoos. In soap making Boric Acid serves to "buffer" the pH. Both KOH and NaOH are strong bases (that is, they are totally ionized). As a result, there can be large 'swings' in the pH with the addition of a small amount of acid or base. Boric acid is a weak base (that is, it is only slightly ionized). The boric acid that is not ionized serves as a reservoir of either H(+) or OH(-) that keeps the pH near its set value. In formulating a soap some sort of buffer should be used.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
fantastic September 3, 2013
Reviewer: jason fiori from Niagara falls, NY United States  
Quickly shipped out and great product.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
A,B,C,D
All Chemicals
Emulsifiers