Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Black Currant Seed Oil
Black Currant Seed Oil


 

Product Code: BLCKCR-O


1.5 oz Net Wt [$6.30]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$13.72]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$27.30]
15 oz Net Wt [$50.40]
30 oz Net Wt [$92.40]
60 oz Net Wt [$168.00]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 
Blackcurrant seed (Ribes nigrum) oil is derived from the seeds of Blackcurrant, or European currant. It is a native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia and is a perennial.

It contains an unusually high amount of omega-6 (15-20 percent) as well as a high amount of omega-3 fatty acids (12-14 percent). Blackcurrant seed oil is also rich in many nutrients, especially vitamin E (tocopherol) and several unsaturated fatty acids including alpha- alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).

Cosmetic Uses: Its composition of over 70% essential fatty acids makes Blackcurrent Seed Oil ideal for formulations intended for the skin. This oil is recommended for adding to soaps and hair / body products.
Black currant seed oil is suitable for use in the following:
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Lip care
- Cosmetics
- Aromatherapy


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils