Barberry Root Bark Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Barberry Root Bark Powder
16 oz Net Wt.

1 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: BRBRP-HB

Barberry Root Bark (Berberis vulgaris) also known asEuropean barberry, Jaundice berry, Ambarbaris and Barberry, is a shrub in the family Berberidaceae, native to central and southern Europe, northwest Africa and western Asia; it is also naturalised in northern Europe, including the British Isles and Scandinavia, and North America. Although not naturalised, in rural New Zealand it has been widely cultivated as a hedge on farms. It is cultivated for its fruits, primarily in Iran.

Botanical/INCI: Berberis vulgaris
Classification: No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Powder

Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Root Bark
Appearance/Color: Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water
Shelf Life: 2 + years

Additional Info:
To blend or incorporate into a formulation:
1. Create a homogeneous mixture by dispersing in warm water and blend using shearing force (stick blender).
2. Fold into water based or emulsion formulation and blend

Disclaimer:
Colors on the website are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change shade or color depending on pH. .
No final color is not implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap.
The customer is responsible for all final results and small batch testing is recommended.

Barberry Root Bark Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$24.90

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 1 )
Cheryl Mantyla from Eaton Rapids, MI United States
January 15, 2013
Herbs
A great product at a good price.
Was this review helpful to you?