Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil


 

Product Code: AVCD-O


4 oz Net Wt [$2.85]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$5.04]
15 oz Net Wt [$9.36]
30 oz Net Wt [$17.10]
60 oz Net Wt [$31.35]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$53.20]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Avocado oil (Persea americana) is pressed from the fruit of the Avocado. It is valued for its moisturizing properties when used in cosmetics. Like olive oil, avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.

Cosmetic Uses: It functions well as a carrier oil and is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E (tocopherol). Avocado Oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids.

Even though it is considered a medium weight oil it exhibits a low comedogenicity on the skin. It has an unusually high smoke point of 520°F (271°C).


Related Products
Avocado Butter

Add
Avocado Butter


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils