Anise Star Whole<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Anise Star Whole
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt ( 1 lb )
Product Code: ANSSW-HB
Anise Star (Illicium verum) has anise seed flavor and a star shape. Its Chinese name means eight points. This star-shaped spice is the fruit of the Indian almond which is an evergreen tree. Its fruits are harvested before maturity and left to ripen on racks. Once ripe, they take on a rust color and each point contains an amber-colored seed used as a spice. The Chinese like to suck on a point of the star to ensure fresh breath. Though its flavor has long been ignored in the West, chefs in America and Europe are rediscovering this spice.

In Cosmetics a deodorizer has been derived from star anise designed to inhibit enzymes and bacteria in order to reduce or eliminate malodor.

Botanical/INCI: Illicium verum
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Whole

Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Fruit
Appearance/Color: Amber Brown
Odor: Anise-like Odor
Solubility: Soluble in water and can be infused in oil
Shelf Life: 2 + years

Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change or morph at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Anise Star Whole<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$22.20

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )