Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Almond Oil
Almond Oil


 

Product Code: ALMN-O


3.5 oz Net Wt [$2.55]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$4.99]
15 oz Net Wt [$9.26]
30 oz Net Wt [$17.10]
60 oz Net Wt [$31.35]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$53.20]
560 oz Net Wt - 35 lbs [$239.40]

Qty:  
Details Technical Specs and COA
 

Almond (Prunus dulcis) is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. "Almond oli" is is cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, distinguished from the other subgenera by the corrugated shell (endocarp) surrounding the seed.

The fruit of the almond is a drupe, consisting of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed or "nut" (which is not a true nut) inside. Shelling almonds refers to removing the shell to reveal the seed. Almonds are commonly sold shelled (i.e., after the shells are removed), or unshelled (i.e., with the shells still attached). Blanched almonds are shelled almonds that have been treated with hot water to soften the seedcoat, which is then removed to reveal the white embryo.

Almonds contain approximately 49% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 24% is linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6% is palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid).

Cosmetic Uses: Almond Oil is an excellent emollient helping the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types. It is a well balanced medium massage oil used to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture without rapid absorption into the skin.

This vegetable oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100%.
Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Soap: Almond Oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It is often used for super fatting soaps and is a great moisturizer that produces a stable lather and helps condition the skin.


Related Products
Almond Aroma / Scent - Oil Based Almond Butter

Add

Add
Almond Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based Almond Butter

Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 5 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Almond oil August 15, 2015
Reviewer: Evelyn Martin from Brady , TX United States  
Product as was expected to be.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Great product, great service! June 21, 2015
Reviewer: Darien Large from Austin, TX United States  
I was initially worried about the pick-up local option, but it couldn't have been easier.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Almond Oil May 2, 2015
Reviewer: Lydia Herbert from Canon City, CO United States  
Very nice and light.  Works great in my lotion formula.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Almond Oil December 8, 2014
Reviewer: Vernita from Kansas City, MO United States  
I love this almond oil. Although it's not organic, it's a very high quality oil for a fair price.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Almond Oil August 11, 2013
Reviewer: rachel forster from saginaw, MI United States  
I was very pleased with the quality and prompt shipping of my order. Thank you, I will continue to purchase from you in the future.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils