Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Almond Oil / Apricot Oil Blend
Almond Oil / Apricot Oil Blend


 

Product Code: AAOB-O


112 oz Net Wt ( 7 lbs ) [$69.44]
576 oz Net Wt ( 36 lbs ) 5 Gallons [$357.12]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Almond ( Prunus dulcis ) is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. "Almond oli" is the cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, distinguished from the other subgenera by the corrugated shell (endocarp) surrounding the seed.

The fruit of the almond is a drupe, consisting of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed or "nut" (which is not a true nut) inside. Shelling almonds refers to removing the shell to reveal the seed. Almonds are commonly sold shelled (i.e., after the shells are removed), or unshelled (i.e., with the shells still attached). Blanched almonds are shelled almonds that have been treated with hot water to soften the seedcoat, which is then removed to reveal the white embryo.

Almonds contain approximately 49% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 24% is linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6% is palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid).

Cosmetic Uses: Almond Oil is an excellent emollient helping the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types. It is a well balanced medium massage oil used to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture without rapid absorption into the skin.

This vegetable oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100%.
Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Soap: Almond Oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It is often used for super fatting soaps and is a great moisturizer that produces a stable lather and helps condition the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil ( Prunus armeniaca ) is a vegetable oil derived from cold expeller pressing of the pits or seeds of the apricot fruit.


Cosmetic Uses: Apricot Kernel is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins A and E, and is considered good for all skin types. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin.



Related Products
Almond Butter Almond Aroma / Scent - Oil Based

Add

Add
Almond Butter Almond Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based

Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils