Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home >

Allantoin
Allantoin


 

Product Code: ALLT-CM


2 oz Net Wt [$3.48]
4 oz Net Wt [$6.38]
8 oz Net Wt [$11.60]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$20.88]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$37.12]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$81.20]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. The keratolytic effect and abrasive and astringent properties of allantoin, along with its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin, supports its use in skin softening cosmetic preparations and all types of skin care and pharmaceutical products. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin and glyoxyldiureide and is a product of oxidation of uric acid. It is a diureide of glyoxilic acid and is a product of purine metabolism in most mammels except higher apes, and it is present in their urine.

To incorporate Allantoin into an emulsion, the emulsion should first be made and the Allantoin added when the emulsion is around 120F. Since the suspension of Allantoin can be difficult, mix well at the appropriate temperature and use a stick blender to prevent crystallization. Allantoin can be easily dissolved in acqueous formulations at room temperature up to 0.5%.