Stearyl Alcohol

SKU STAL
INCI: Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 59°C and boiling point of 210°C.

Stearyl Alcohol has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

HLB = 14


    Size Options
    Your Price $0.00
    Quantity
     

    Customer Reviews


    Write A Review