Sodium Benzoate Powder (USP) Food Grade

SKU SOBE

Sodium benzoate has the chemical formula NaC6H5CO2.

Air Milled, Super Fine

It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid.

Sodium benzoate is a preservative. It is bacteriostatic and fungistatic under acidic conditions. It is used most prevalently in acidic foods such as salad dressings, carbonated drinks, jams and fruit juices and condiments.

Sodium benzoate is produced by the neutralization of benzoic acid with sodium hydroxide. Benzoic acid is a natural preservative found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves and apples. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, sodium benzoate is more commonly used as a food additive because benzoic acid does not dissolve well in water. 

PHARMACEUTICAL, TOILETRY, and COSMETICS APPLICATIONS

Sodium benzoate, N.F./F.C.C. is used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations, toiletries, and cosmetics. Sodium benzoate is a well known and widely used preservative for pharmaceutical products such as syrups, flavored vehicles, and multiple dose containers for liquid preparations.

The pH is an important factor and use levels may vary.

In the manufacture of compressed tablets that will give clear solutions, a level of 2 to 4% sodium benzoate powder in the granulation has been described as an efficient lubricant and provides rapid disintegration times. Sodium benzoate has a solubilizing effect of certain drugs, which is useful, for instance, in caffeine preparations or certain anesthetic compositions. Sodium benzoate is also used as a diagnostic acid for liver function.

Sodium benzoate is a safe, economical preservative in certain toilet preparations such as creams, lotions, gum solutions, and toothpaste. The advantages of sodium benzoate in these applications are that it is colorless, odorless, readily soluble, and generally is compatible other ingredients. Sodium benzoate has been generally reported to be used at concentrations below 3%.

The preservative is also most efficient at lower pH values. The inhibitory level of sodium benzoate in emulsions increases with oil content. Sodium benzoate has found antimicrobial applications in mouthwashes, dermatological creams and ointments, and deodorants.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Sodium Benzoate and Benzoic Acid on its list of direct food substances affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) .

The safety of Sodium Benzoate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Benzoate is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations up to 5%. 


    Quantity Options
    Your Price $0.00
    Quantity
     

    Customer Reviews


    Write A Review