Licorice Root C/S

SKU LICR
INCI: Glycyrrhiza glabra

The aroma is strongly reminiscent of anise or fennel, but considerably stronger. The taste is dominantly sweet, warm and medical.

Main constituents: The root, especially the root bark, contains about 4% glycyrrhizin, the potassium or calcium salt of glycyrrhizinic acid. The latter is a glycoside of a pentacyclic triterpene carboxylic acid (18β-glycyrrhetic acid) with two molecules glucuronic acid. Glycyrrhizin is about 50 times sweeter than sucrose (cane sugar). Licorice contains only traces of essential oil; volatile constituents identified include bicyclic monoterpenoid ketones (fenchone, thujone) and coumarins (herniarin, umbelliferone.)

Licorice root has many beneficial qualities and is often used as an emollient to help care for the skin.

Licorice root contains anti-inflammatory properties to reduce puffiness.

In the early '90s, Japanese scientists isolated certain compounds in licorice useful for skin care. Glabridin was identified as a powerful skin whitening ingredient, glabrene as an anti-oxidant as strong as natural Vitamin E, and licochalcone as highly effective anti-acne ingredient which controls sebum production and wipes away bacteria. Licochalcone is also a mild sunscreen effective against the UVA & UVB rays of the sun.

How does licorice whiten skin? The glabridin in licorice whitens by suppressing the formation of melanin, the pigment responsible for skin discoloration. Over time, the old layer of the pigmented skin is replaced by whiter, creamier skin.

Licorice Root can also be used to naturally color soaps and other products an earthy shade of yellow.

    Size Options
    Your Price $0.00
    Quantity
     

    Customer Reviews


    Write A Review