|
|
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
SKU
IPM
INCI: Isopropyl MyristateIPM is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It is derived from the vegetable fatty acids of coconut oil and used as a moisturizer, emollient and lubricant. It is often used to reduce the greasy feeling in lotions and creams as well as a thickener. IPM easily penetrates the skin and allows lotions to feel creamer.
Is used primarily used in high-end cosmetics and is a very versatile emollient ester of low viscosity that has been around for a long time.
When added it to formulations, it improves the oils spreading co-efficient (thins them out, if you will) making the oils in the formula feel as though they are sinking more readily into the skin.
It helps to cut the greasy or oily feel of most oils very effectively, making IPM a very nice addition to massage oils, lotion bars and other anhydrous products (even lip balms).
In lotions and creams, it adds "cushion" and promotes a velvety feel.
IPM spreads very easily and promotes a dry feeling thus it is considered a dry effect emollient to the skin.
Usage in fomulations is up to 10%.
Suggested % for formulations:
Lotions: 1 to 3%
Creams: 3 to 6%
Butters & Lotion Bars: 4-10%
Massage Oils: 4-8%
Lip Balm:1-5%
Soap: 5-12%
Used as an emollient and lubricant in preshaves, sftershaves, shampoos, bathoils antiperspirants, deodorants and creams and lotions.
SAP Value: 208 mg KOH/g of Fat
| Size Options | |
|