|
|
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol
SKU
CSA
INCI:Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
Also know as Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetostearyl Alcohol. This is a white, waxy solid in flake form. It is used in ointments, creams, conditioners and lotions as a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. It is a fatty acid chain derived from palm oil to which an alcohol has been added.
It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohols which are produced from saturated fats in nuts and plants. The word alcohol usually brings to mind rubbing alcohol or grain alcohol, both are very drying on the skin. Unlike alcohol, Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol is a very effective moisturizer, emollient and thickening agent.
Recommended usage: 1.5% to 5.5% of lotion or cream recipe. May be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax.
HLB = 14.5 - 15
| Size Options | |
Customer Reviews
Average Rating
Clean, well packaged. Has help to stabilize my products. I really like this one.
|
I use this in place of Stearic Acid in all my formulations. I can feel the difference in the product itself since I've started using this product. A+ !
|
View All 2 Reviews
Write A Review
|