Cetyl Alcohol

SKU CEAL
INCI:Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols.

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.

May be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax.

HLB = 15


    Size Options
    Your Price $0.00
    Quantity
     

    Customer Reviews


    Write A Review