|
|
Acerola Berry Extract Powder 4:1
SKU
ACEBEP
INCI: Malpighia glabra
Also known as Barbados cherry or wild crape myrtle, is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae, native to the West Indies and northern South America and also cultivated in India. It grows to 3 m tall, with a dense, thorny crown. The leaves are evergreen, simple ovate-lanceolate, 5-10 cm long, with an entire margin. The flowers are produced in umbels of 2-5 together, each flower 1-1.5 cm diameter, with five pink or red petals.
The fruit is bright red, 1.5-2 cm diameter, containing 2-3 hard seeds. It is juicy, often as much sour as sweet in flavor, and one of the highest concentrations in vitamin C and other nutrients. Although resembling a cherry, it is unrelated to the true cherry.
Acerola is used in skin care products for its vitamin C that helps stimulate connective tissue formation and the collagen-elastin network.
| Size Options | |
|