Coconut Oil 76 Degree, Refined - Food Grade

SKU 76COCO
INCI: Cocus nucifera

Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

Coconut Oil , also known as Copra Oil, is a white solid fat obtained from the fruit of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps.

This white semisolid fat which liquefies at 76 degrees (fahrenheit). Coconut Oil 76 degree is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat commonly used by the soap and cosmetic industries as a cream base or raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams and more.

Uses of 76 Degree Coconut oil:

* Lipsticks
* Soaps
* Ointments
* Massage creams
* Sunscreens

Benefits of Coconut Oil 76 Degree
* Lathers easily in soap
* Smoothes skin
* Longer shelf life

Coconut Oil is probably the most popular soap making oil. This oil adds volumes of lather to a soap making recipe. It is also used in massage oil recipes and for a solid, spa bath oil.

Aside from coconut oil, the only other source of lauric acid found in such high concentrations is in mother's milk. Tropical oils and mother's milk are by far the richest food sources of medium chain fatty acids available.


    Size Options
    Your Price $0.00
    Quantity
     

    Customer Reviews


    Write A Review