Customer Reviews







  Home > Butters >

  Tamanu Butter



 

Product Code: TMBR-BT


Size Options*:
3.5 oz Net Wt [$6.60]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$12.94]
15 oz Net Wt [$23.63]
30 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$42.75]
60 oz Net Wt [$76.50]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$134.40]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

* Manufactured by Texas Natural Supply *

We bring you a gentle blend of oils to create a luscious butter which is a soft-solid yet melts on contact with the skin. The addition of Tamanu makes this butter irresistible.

Tamanu seeds yield a thick, dark green oil for medicinal use or hair grease. Active ingredients in the oil are believed to regenerate tissue, so is sought after by cosmetics manufacturers as an ingredient in skin cremes. The nuts should be well dried before cracking, after which the oil-laden kernel should be further dried.

Tamanu Butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisture and to include the properties of Tamanu in your formulations. 


Related Products
Tamanu Oil

Add


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Butters
Butters > All Butters
Butters > T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z