Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Non-Vegetable >

Tallow - 100% Rendered Beef Fat



 

Product Code: TRBF-ON


7 oz Net Wt [$2.28]
14 oz Net Wt [$4.26]
27 oz Net Wt [$7.92]
56 oz Net Wt [$14.62]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$26.80]
800 oz Net Wt ( 50 lbs ) [$156.60]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Tallow - 100% Rendered Beef Fat
100% Grass Fed Cows

Tallow is rendered beef or other bovine fat, processed from suet.

(Rendered fat obtained from pigs is known as lard.)


The tallow derived from beef is called stearin. Tallow can be stored for extended periods without the need for refrigeration to prevent decomposition, provided it is kept in an airtight container to prevent oxidation.

Cosmetic Uses: It is used to make soap and candles. This is pure tallow, no additives, and great for soapmaking. Well balanced in 43% Oleic Acid, 19% Stearic Acid and 24% Palmitic Acid.

Tallow makes a mild soap with small creamy bubbles.
SAP value of .136



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Non-Vegetable