Customer Reviews







  Home > Conditioners >

  Stearyl Alcohol



 

Product Code: STLL-CT


Size Options*:
8 oz Net Wt [$4.40]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$7.20]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$12.00]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$22.00]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol which is derived from a fat source. It does not behave like a 'real alcohol' like ethanol and is not drying to the skin. Fatty alcohols are derived from coconut oil and palm oil. Cetyl alcohol is made by heating coconut oil with a strong base like Sodium hydroxide (Lye). This process is the same process used to make soap (saponification). The differences between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very little. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18). Cetostearyl alcohol is simply a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol.

Stearyl Alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 59°C and boiling point of 210°C.

Stearyl Alcohol has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.





Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Conditioners
Thickeners
Emollients
Emulsifiers