Order Online24 Hours A Day / 7 Days A WeekPhone Assistance 9 am - 4 pm (CST) Monday - Friday 512-432-5379Live Chat - 10am to 4pm CSTMonday - Friday
* All of our suppliers of Shea Butter - Raw & Unrefined are members of the Africa Fair Trade Council * AFRICA FAIR TRADE COUNCIL
- a non-profit organization dedicated to raising awareness in Africa
and the rest of the world about the importance of fair trade. It also
advises new businesses in Africa on how to incorporate fair trade
practices into their business plans so that they can support the growth
of their communities.
differences between raw and refined Shea Butter lies in how the Shea
Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is processed after that.
basic process is the same in most families. Shea Nuts, the fruit of the
Shea Tree is picked, cracked, grilled and pounded to extract the
butter. It is then boiled in water for a number of hours until the fresh
shea butter rises to the surface. It is then scooped into gourds and
left to cool and set.This process and the way it is done imparts the
smells noted with each batch. Manual extraction processes leave more of the raw ingredients in the Shea Butter.
it is extracted, it can be further refined removing color and
impurities that some people don't like. This further refining can also
remove some of the smell.
can think of the difference between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea
Butter as being similar to the difference between wheat bread and white
All of our Shea Butter is mechanically extracted. No chemicals (other than water) are used in the process.
butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer
and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent.
butter can be effective at treating severely dry skin and provides natural UV sun protection.
butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is
also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry
brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing. Shea butter can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner.
Shea butter is an efficient natural makeup remover.Shea butter is safe to use on babies, children and adults.Shea butter helps soothe sunburns.Shea butter is high in vitamins A and E.Shea butter helps moisturize dry skin.Shea butter soothes sore, overworked muscles.Shea butter is recommended for conditioning animal’s coats.Shea butter makes an excellent natural lip balm.Shea butter helps promote elasticity of aging skin.
Heating information: Incomplete
heating and then cooling of Shea Butter can cause the butter to
crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body
butters and other formulations to turn gritty. To avoid this, Shea
Butter must be heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature
for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the Shea Butter to melt
completely so that crystals will not form after it has cooled.
Join Our Mailing List
Built with Volusion