Customer Reviews







  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

  Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil


 

Product Code: RSHP-O


Size Options*:
1.5 oz Net Wt [$9.11]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$14.96]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$27.00]
15 oz Net Wt [$47.25]
30 oz Net Wt [$87.75]
60 oz Net Wt [$170.10]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$307.44]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails. Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile and Argentina. 

Rose hip seed oil is used all around the world for medical purposes, as well as cosmetic and bath & body products. Rose hip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which has been reported to effect skin aging, cell regeneration, and an increase in collagen and elastin levels. It also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. This oil may be used as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rose hip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rose hip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

Related Products
Rosehips CS Rosehips Powder Rosehips Whole

Add

Add

Add


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > O,P,Q,R,S
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils