Customer Reviews







  Home > Butters >

  Mango Butter



 

Product Code: MGBR-BT


Size Options*:
3.5 oz Net Wt [$4.73]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$9.45]
15 oz Net Wt [$17.55]
28 oz Net Wt [$30.24]
60 oz Net Wt [$59.40]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$100.80]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 
Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals.

Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Mango Butter is similar to Cocoa Butter in color and texture and is most commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps.

Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. Mango Butter can be used to replace paraffin-based emollients.


Related Products
Mango Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based

Add
Mango Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Butters
Butters > All Butters
Butters > J,K,L,M,N
Emollients