Order Online24 Hours A Day / 7 Days A Week512-351-8498Live Chat - 10am to 4pm CSTMonday - Thursday
What is the difference between lanolin liquid and lanolin semi-solid?
The semi-solid Lanolin contains complete solid lanolin and a percentage
of wool conditioning oils. That's what makes it smooth and "spreadable".
Liquid Lanolin has been centrifuged to have the solid wax particles
removed from the lanolin. That's why it is clear. Both are just fine for
lanolizing. The solid can be scented, the liquid cannot. The liquid is
usually slight cheaper, because it lacks the wax portion of the lanolin
Lanolin, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material.
Liquid Lanolin is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low
temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of
regular anhydrous lanolin.
The color and odor of lanolin make it ideal for use in lip care products
where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral
oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior
emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss.
Lanolin is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils,
bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is
It acts as a waterproofing wax, and recent studies indicate that antibiotics are also present in the lanolin.
Lanolin is chiefly a mixture of cholesterol and the esters of several fatty acids.
Lanolin is used commercially in a great many products ranging from
rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants. Some sailors use
lanolin to create a slippery surface on their propellers and stern gear
to which barnacles cannot adhere.
Its water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease
where corrosion would otherwise be a problem, particularly on stainless
steel, which becomes less vulnerable to corrosion when starved of
Using cosmetic products which contain too much lanolin can result in an allergic reaction to the chemical in some people.
Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin and breastfeeding mothers use
Lanolin on sore and cracked nipples. Lanolin can also be used to treat
chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts,
minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment basis, it readily
absorbs through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals
By using Aloe Vera oil, you can add the healing properties of aloe
vera to your product without needing to worry about the bacterial and
mold growth that can occur when using the pure gel. Because the Aloe
Vera is blended in oil it can be added to formulations that are oil
based without adding the water and it allows for complete incorporation
into your formulas. It exhibits good emolliency and substantivity to
skin and hair, and is an excellent moisturizing agent. May be used in
creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous
formulation where the legendary healing benefits of Aloe Vera are
Join Our Mailing List
Built with Volusion