Customer Reviews







  Home > Chemicals > All Chemicals >

  Lactic Acid 88%



 

Product Code: LCTC-CH


Size Options*:
40 oz Net Wt [$32.00]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Lactic Acid Can Not Ship US Mail. 
Do Not choose the US Mail Option at Checkout or this item will be removed from your order. 

FDA recommends that the labeling of a cosmetic product that contains an AHA as an ingredient and that is topically applied to the skin or mucous membrane, such as the lips, bear a statement that conveys the following information:

Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards.

Based on industry-sponsored studies, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel — the industry's self-regulatory body for reviewing the safety of cosmetic ingredients — concluded that products containing the AHAs glycolic and lactic acid are safe for use by consumers if:

  • The AHA concentration is 10 percent or less.
  • The final product has a pH of 3.5 or greater.
  • The final product is formulated in such a way that it protects the skin from increased sun sensitivity or its package directions tell consumers to use daily protection from the sun.

This is 88% pure Lactic Acid. It must be diluted to appropriate concentrations for skin care application. Concentrations in products greater than 30% with a pH of 3.0 or less are considered professional strength and are only to be used by licensed professionals.

Lactic acid is milder than glycolic acid and applicable to those who are too sensitive to use the glycolic acids and helps to diminish fine lines, reduce pore size, smooth out skin texture. 

            
How does it work?
Alpha-hydroxy acids are naturally occurring acids.  Lactic acid is derived from the fermentation of sour milk.  This acid helps to dissolve the "glue" that holds the keratinized skin cells together and increases cell exfoliation and replacement. Lactic acid is a natural humectant, which holds water in the upper layers of the skin increasing the skins moisture.

Lactic acid is a colorless or slightly yellow, syrupy liquid. It is naturally formed by the fermentation of lactose, or milk sugar. Its name comes from the Latin word "lac," which means milk. Commercially, lactic acid can be made synthetically from chemicals or organically as a by-product of vegetable (usually corn) fermentation.

Lactic acid is a widely used alpha hydroxy acid derived from sour milk that is far from a new phenomenon. In fact, Cleopatra is said to have bathed in soured milk to pamper her skin. Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are naturally derived ingredients used in a variety of skin care products and cosmetics. Glycolic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid and citric acid are other popular types of AHAs.

Lactic acid accelerates the sloughing process. As we age, our skin's ability to shed dead skin cells is diminished, increasing the need for specialized exfoliating products. Although less powerful than retinol-the popular Vitamin A molecule used in skin care treatments and peels-lactic acid has been heralded by many dermatologists and embraced by the cosmetics industry. Lactic acid has shown to be a superior exfoliant-peeling away the outer layers of dead skin, and revealing a healthier glow. This peeling effect causes damaged layers of skin to shed more rapidly, improving the texture of the skin- making it softer and smoother while preventing build-up of skin cells in the pores.

Keeping skin at acid pH level, lactic acid works to limit the growth of bacteria and spur the development of new cells. It works well on conditions as diverse as acne and wrinkles, as its exfoliant properties serve to eliminate dead cells regardless of their cause. Lactic acid is also useful on the body as well as the face, softening tough areas such as elbows and heels.

Sunscreens and makeup will last longer with the regular use of latic acid, as it enhances the absorption of cosmetics, moisturizers and other skincare products. The molecules in lactic acid are larger than in the equally popular glycolic acid and although it doesn't penetrate into skin as deeply, its gentle exfoliating action makes it a perfect choice for regular use or those with extra sensitive skin.

CIR Review of Lactic Acid indicates it is approved for use at 10% or less, at a final formulation pH no less than 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. Because products formulated with AHAs can increase sun sensitivity, the FDA requires specific labeling of products which contain AHAs and do not include sunscreens.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Soluble in water, alcohol and glycerin

The effect of this product varies based on the final product thickness, pH and concentration. The pH, thickness and time since last exposure of the skin to which it is being applied along with contact time and frequency.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Chemicals > All Chemicals
Chemicals
Chemicals > J,K,L,M,N
Cosmeceuticals
Exfoliants
Hydroxy Acids