Customer Reviews







  Home > Cosmeceuticals >

  L - Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C



 

Product Code: LSBD-CM


Size Options*:
4 oz Net Wt [$4.20]
8 oz Net Wt [$7.70]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$14.00]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$25.20]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$56.00]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

L - Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C is an organic acid with antioxidant properties. Its appearance is white to light yellow crystals or powder. It is water soluble. The L-enantiomer of ascorbic acid is commonly known as vitamin C.

Vitamin C is used in skin care products in the form of ascorbic acid. At a 10% concentration and low ph, ascorbic acid has been shown to stimulate collagen, decrease wrinkle depth and have lightening effects on pigmentation. It was thought that a minimum 10% concentration was required but newer information indicate that lower concentration (5%) may have benefit.

When Ascorbic acid is applied topically at levels ranging from 0.3-10%, the benefits are:

* Potent antioxidant, particularly in regard to protecting skin cells from UV-induced damage
* Delays tumor formation after (animal) skin is exposed to extensive UV damage
* Has a low risk of skin sensitization at concentrations up to 10% in the form of ascorbic acid
* Reduces transepidermal water loss, thus strengthening skin's barrier response
* Promotes collagen production and has the potential to thicken the dermis
* Reduces inflammation
* Ascorbic acid at levels of 5% and above has a positive effect on hyperpigmentation (though the results are not as impressive as hydroquinone, suggesting a combination of the two would be optimal)
* Improves the appearance of sun-damaged skin by strengthening skin's repair mechanisms
* Enhances the effectiveness of dermatologist-performed procedures such as peels and microdermabrasion

Vitamin C, 100% L-Ascorbic Acid, USP is a water soluble antioxidant. Very unstable in aqueous solutions, it starts to oxidize immediately, gradually producing color changes (orange/brown shift) and a reduction in activity as it converts to dehydroascorbic acid. For cosmetic use, it is best stabilized in anhydrous lipid solutions.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Cosmeceuticals
Exfoliants
Neutraceuticals
Vitamins