Customer Reviews







  Home > Chemicals > All Chemicals >

  Hyaluronic Acid 1% Solution



 

Product Code: HLRC-CH


Size Options*:
1 oz Net Wt [$10.18]
2 oz Net Wt [$17.46]
4 oz Net Wt [$30.28]
8 oz Net Wt [$51.27]
16 oz Net Wt [$83.98]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$120.64]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Manufactured by Texas Natural Supply

This means you are getting the freshest product available.

Our Hyaluronic Acid 1% is an aqueous solution. During manufacture, special attention is paid above all to maintaining its high relative molecular mass and a high degree of purity. Hyaluronic acid is made up of approx. 1,000 to 10,000 disaccharide units in the form of unbranched, long chains. Each disaccharide unit consist of one molecule each of glucuronic acid and N- HYALURONIC ACID the most effective moisturizer ever discovered acetylglucosamine. The high viscosity of Hyaluronic Acid derives from the very pronounced hydrophilic characteristics of Hyaluronic acid.

In water, low concentrations suffice to yield a highly viscous solution with outstanding spreading and lubricating properties. In connective tissue, Hyaluronic acid fills the space between collagenous and elastic fibers and the cells. It is particularly responsible for the visco-elastic characteristics of tissue, especially those of the skin.

Effect: In view of its high relative molecular mass the Hyaluronic acid is not absorbed following application to the skin. Instead, it forms a thin, light permeable, invisible, visco-elastic surface film. This fixes the moisture on the surface of the skin. The Hyaluronic acid film helps to preserve the principal characteristics of young, healthy skin, such as smoothness, elasticity and tone. The Hyaluronic acid film supports the skins natural protective mechanism. Since it is an excellent water reservoir and an ideal lubricant, Hyaluronic acid, when incorporated into cosmetics, leads to a perceptible and visible improvement in skin condition.

Hyaluronic acid (also called sodium hyaluronate, or HA) is a protein component of connective tissue belonging to a family of proteins known as glycosaminoglycans. The main purpose of glycosaminoglycans is to aid in the body's water maintenance, providing essential moisture for all the body processes, and for molecular transport.

Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan whose function is to cushion and lubricate. It occurs naturally throughout the human body and is a key component of cartilage concentrated in the synovial joint fluids (where it acts as a lubricant, shock absorber, metabolic medium and filter), the heart valves, in subcutaneous (skin) tissue where it functions as a cementing agent, and the eyes (the ocular vitreous body). In its role as a cartilage component, HA is used to help cushion and lubricate joints. HA exists naturally in most living organisms (except plants) and is a universal component of the extra cellular space.

As a supplement, HA is a white, odorless powder also known as hyaluronan. The hyaluronic acid that is used by medical practitioners is taken from rooster combs or made by bacteria in the laboratory.

Hyaluronic acid plays a crucial role in maintaining and regulating moisture within the tissues and is a key factor in the movement of nutrients into the cells and the disposal of metabolic waste. Optimum levels of hyaluronic acid are of paramount importance for the health of the joints and cartilage. HA also supports the immune system by acting as an antioxidant, holding water in the body, and lubricating heart valves.

Hyaluronic acid is a special protein occurring naturally throughout the human body, and is one of the most heavily researched substances in medicine today with thousands of clinical trials mostly in the fields of orthopedics and eye surgery. Its function in the body is, among other things, to bind water and to lubricate movable parts of the body, such as joints and muscles.

Hyaluronic acid is one of the most hydrophilic molecules in nature and as such it is aptly described as "nature's moisturizer". Aside from being the normal lubricant in human joints, hyaluronic acid is a special mucopolysaccharide that affects the way the body responds to injury. Poor lubrication due to low hyaluronic acid (HA) levels is the leading cause of painful joints.

Under sheer stress (surface gliding against surface), the viscous properties of the HA molecules in the synovial fluid act as a lubricant, protecting adjacent joint surfaces from mechanical damage. Under load bearing stress the elastic properties of HA in synovial fluid acts as a shock absorber, protecting the cartilage from compressive trauma. HA assists in managing cell migration which protect cells and also activates the white cells.

Superior Moisturization: Hyaluronic Acid is known as the most effective moisturizer ever discovered. A 1% aqueous solution is incredibly effective, even at 0.1-1%. Hyaluronic Acid has recently been used to create Hylaform Gel, an FDA Approved injectable material that aestheticians and plastic surgeons predict will replace collagen injections because the risk of reaction is lower (most collagen being of bovine origin) and Hylaform Gel is more effective, and the results last longer than those of collagen injections. 

Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid can be taken internally as a nutritional supplement for joint health or topically as a skin moisturizer. In topical applications, hyaluronic acid may help to maintain smooth, elastic skin, and it is used in many cosmetics such as make-up and moisturizing creams. Basically, HA helps to keep water in the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid Purity and Concentration

This food grade hyaluronic acid 1% solution does not contain any fillers, additives or anti-caking agents. This pure product is assayed by the manufacturer to contain at least 43% of one of the active components, glucuronic acid. 

Potential Side Effects of Hyaluronic Acid

No known side effects exist, and clinical trials have shown that negative reactions are rare. Since hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body, taking small amounts should be of no health concern. However, since hyaluronic acid as a dietary supplement is a relatively new introduction, side effects are not fully known. As always, it is advisable to check with a doctor before deciding to take HA or any other type of supplement.

Hyaluronic Acid solution storage: See technical specification tab to the right >>  


High on Hyaluronic Acid by  

Hyaluronic acid (HA)—also called hyaluronan or hyaluronate—is an anionic, nonsulfated polymer of disaccharides with a molecular formula of (C14H21NO11)n. The name is derived from hyalos, which is the Greek term for vitreous, and uronic acid because it was first obtained from the vitreous humor (the colorless transparent jelly that fills the eyeball posterior to the lens) and possesses a high uronic acid content.

HA is distributed widely throughout the human body in the connective, epithelial and neural tissues, and contributes significantly to cell proliferation and migration. For example, a 150-pound person has about 15 grams of HA in his body, one-third of which is degraded and synthesized every day.

HA is also a major component of synovial fluid (a transparent, viscous lubricating fluid secreted by membranes such as the bursa or tendon sheath). 

HA has a role in the body’s wound-repair process. It can both promote an inflammatory response and moderate the response by stabilizing the granulation tissue matrix, and provides an open hydrated matrix that facilitates cell migration. In the normal epidermis, HA is a free radical scavenger and helps keratinocyte proliferation. Animal tests were done to reduce the HA content in the dermis which resulted in a decrease in skin elasticity. Impaired local inflammatory response and impaired tissue repair were observed. 

Diminishes with Age
At a young age, the human body is very rich with HA, which is why young people have firm, well-hydrated skin that heals quickly. However, the quantity of HA declines dramatically with age, which makes skin susceptible to wrinkles, dehydration and infection. Reducing the size of the molecule for better penetration is of great importance.

Commercially-produced HA is isolated from animal sources within the synovial fluid, umbilical cord, skin and rooster comb, or from bacteria through a fermentation process or direct isolation. The bioactivity of the HA fragments depends on its molecular weight. The smaller the size, the better the penetration. 

HA has many medical applications including eye surgery, treating osteoarthritis of the knee, and dry, scaly skin caused by eczema; but, of course, we are more interested in its cosmetic industry uses. It is a collagen alternative to fill wrinkles and fine lines. In 2003, the FDA approved HA injections for this purpose. HA injections temporarily smooth wrinkles by adding volume under the skin with effects typically lasting for six months. Another bacterial HA injectable filler is used for lip augmentation, reduction of folds and wrinkles, and removal of scars. These effects are also temporary. Low molecular weight HA is used as effective humectant, antioxidant and stimulating agent for collagen synthesis and cell proliferation and is believed to be a factor in fighting the aging process.


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Chemicals > All Chemicals
Chemicals > E,F,G,H,I
Chemicals
Cosmeceuticals
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Humectants
Neutraceuticals