Customer Reviews







  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

  Hemp Seed Oil (Unrefined)



 

Product Code: HMPSU-O


Size Options*:
1.5 oz Net Wt [$2.42]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$5.32]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$10.70]
15 oz Net Wt [$18.45]
30 oz Net Wt [$33.90]
60 oz Net Wt [$65.10]
112 oz Net Wt [$117.04]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 
Hemp Seed Oil or Hempseed Oil (Cannabis Sativa) Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour. Refined hempseed oil is primarily used in body care products. Industrial hempseed oil is used in lubricants, paints, inks, fuel, and plastics. Hempseed oil has found some limited use in the production of soaps, shampoos and detergents. The oil is of high nutritional value because its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body. It has also received attention in recent years as a possible feedstock for the large-scale production of biodiesel. 

Hemp Seed Oil is manufactured from varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of THC, the psychoactive element present in the cannabis plant. This manufacturing process typically includes cleaning the seed to 99.99% before pressing the oil. There is no THC within the hempseed, although trace amounts of THC may be found in hempseed oil when plant matter adheres to the seed surface during manufacturing. The modern production of hempseed oil, particularly in Canada, has successfully lowered THC values since 1998. Hemp Seed Oil comprises 35% of the total seed weight. This oil has a low amount of saturated fatty acids at 8%, and a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids at 80%. It contains about 55% linoleic and 20% alpha-linolenic acids and antioxidants like vitamin E and carotene. Linoleic (Omega 6) and alpha-Linolenic (Omega 3) acids have a tendency to form very thin surface layers. This property called surface activity provides the power to carry substances like toxins to the surface of the skin where they can be removed. Linoleic and Linolenic acids are precursors to the prostaglandins, a hormone-like family of substances that regulate many functions in all tissues. 

Hemp Seed Oil can be directly applied to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 to 10%. Hemp Seed Oil's fatty acid composition closely resembles the skin's natural lipids, so when topically applied it replenishes the skin, works as an anti-inflammatory and partially compensates for lower ceramide levels in the skin, thus increasing moisture retention and reducing the appearance of aging or inflamed skin. 

Hemp Seed Oil is an ingredient in anti-aging, acne, sun care and shaving products. The essential fatty acids and other nutrients present help in the formation of keratin. Keratin is the principal protein of hair and is responsible for its structural integrity. Hemp Seed Oil has moisturizing emollients that are ideal for both dryness and scalp conditions.


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > E,F,G,H,I
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils