Customer Reviews







  Home > Surfactants >

  Decyl Glucoside - Plantaren 2000NUP



 

Product Code: DLGP-SF


Size Options*:
4 oz Net Wt [$4.80]
8 oz Net Wt [$8.70]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$12.00]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$19.20]
64 oz Net Wt - 4 lbs [$28.80]
144 oz Net Wt [$59.40]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo. Natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.

Decyl glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch with glucose and a natural fatty alcohol derived from coconuts.

Decyl glucoside is a nonionic surfactant and can function as either a primary or secondary surfactant in a variety of personal care cleansers.

It provides excellent foaming characteristics, ease of formulation, and mildness to skin and eyes. Due to its mildness and foaming properties, decyl glucoside is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant in shampoos, shower gels, and bubble baths, hand and face cleansers, and other applications where mildness without sacrificing performance is required.

It contains no solvents or hydrotypes and is easily formulated in personal care products.

This nonionic surfactant has a well balanced combination of foam volume and dermatological properties.

Derived from renewable raw materials, this product combines excellent cleansing with proven mildness of the surfactants to allow the formulation of a variety of products including facial wash products.




Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Surfactants