Customer Reviews







  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

  Coconut Oil (76 Degree)



 

Product Code: CCNT76-O


Size Options*:
7.5 oz Net Wt [$2.36]
15 oz Net Wt [$4.39]
30 oz Net Wt [$8.10]
60 oz Net Wt - 3.75 lbs [$15.36]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$25.20]
560 oz (35 lbs) Net Wt [$113.40]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications
 

Coconut 76 Degree (Cocos nucifera) is a semi-solid oil that melts at 72-78 degrees. Although all Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"); to make coconut 76 degree, the coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption.

This oil is high in saturated fats and rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty acid from the fat of the coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's lather and moisturizing properties and in lotions and creams.

More recently, lauric acid has been recognized for its unique properties in related to its antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal functions.

Related Products
Coconut Oil (Fractionated) Coconut Oil (Extra Virgin) Coconut Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based Coconut Oil (92 degree)

Add

Add

Add

Add
Coconut Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based
Coconut Milk Powder

Add


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils