Customer Reviews







  Home > Conditioners >

  Cocamidopropyl Betaine



 

Product Code: CCMB-CT


Size Options*:
8 oz Net Wt [$2.94]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$5.60]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$10.64]
64 oz Net Wt - 4 lbs [$16.80]
128 oz Net Wt - 8 lbs [$24.84]
608 oz Net Wt - 5 gallons - 38 lbs [$102.14]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an ester of betain (derived from sugar beets) and coconut acid with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is used as a very skin compatible amphoteric surfactant. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an anti-static agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.

Used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. Provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties.




Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Conditioners
Thickeners
Emulsifiers
Surfactants