Customer Reviews

  Home > Cosmeceuticals >

  Charcoal Powder - Activated
Charcoal Powder - Activated


Product Code: CHLP-CM

Size Options*:
2 oz Net Wt [$2.55]
4 oz Net Wt [$4.80]
8 oz Net Wt [$9.00]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$16.80]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$31.20]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$72.00]

Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information

Activated charcoal differs from the familiar charcoal that is used in barbecue grills. Common charcoal contains other organics, is much less porous, and has a lower surface area. Activated charcoal is pure carbon specially processed to make it highly absorbent of particles. It is made by heating the charcoal to 900°C, driving off all the material that obstructs the pores of ordinary charcoal. Activated charcoal itself is a fine, black powder that is odorless, tasteless, and nontoxic.

This product is a chemically activated wood based activated powdered carbon with unusually high absorptive capacity for a broad range of organics. Its high surface area and large volume of meso pores allows it to rapidly remove color, taste, and odor compounds from solution. It is designed for those applications requiring a neutral pH and a minimum amount of carbon to remove a maximum amount of impurities. Specific cost effective uses are in purification of food products such as liquid sugars, lactose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, nonessential proteins, juices, wine and in pharmaceutical and fine chemical purification. It has a high purity and excellent filtration properties making it especially suited for these uses. This product meets the food-grade quality of activated carbons as defined in the current edition of the Food Chemicals Codex. It is Certified to NSF/ANSI and is Kosher.

In skincare, activated charcoal is used to absorb excess oils and impurities, neutralize poisons & toxins from the skin’s surface and serves as an exfoliator.

Browse for more products in the same category as this item: