Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Conditioners >

Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol


 

Product Code: CTST-CT


8 oz Net Wt [$4.84]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$7.92]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$13.20]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$24.20]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol which is derived from a fat source. It does not behave like a 'real alcohol' like ethanol and is not drying to the skin. Fatty alcohols are derived from coconut oil and palm oil. Cetyl alcohol is made by heating coconut oil with a strong base like Sodium hydroxide (Lye). This process is the same process used to make soap (saponification). The differences between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very little. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18). Cetostearyl alcohol is simply a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol.

Also know as Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetostearyl Alcohol. This is a white, waxy solid in flake form.

Cosmetic Uses: It is used in ointments, creams, conditioners and lotions as a mild emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. It is a fatty acid chain derived from palm oil to which an alcohol has been added.

It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.

Recommended usage: 1.5% to 5.5% of lotion or cream recipe.

May be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Conditioners
Thickeners
Emollients
Emulsifiers
SALE ITEMS