Customer Reviews

  Home > Herbs >

Bladderwrack Powder
Bladderwrack Powder


Product Code: BLDD-HB

Size Options*:
1 oz Net Wt [$1.99]
2 oz Net Wt [$3.78]
4 oz Net Wt [$7.18]
8 oz Net Wt [$13.61]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$25.71]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$48.40]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$105.88]

Description Ingredients & Technical Information
Bladderwrack (Fucus vesiculosus), known by the common name bladder wrack or bladderwrack, is a type of brown algae (seaweed) found on the coasts of the North Sea, the western Baltic Sea, and the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, also known by the common names black tang, rockweed, bladder fucus, sea oak, black tany, cut weed, dyers fucus, red fucus, and rock wrack. The main stem of bladderwrack, known as the thallus, is used medicinally. The thallus has tough, air-filled pods or bladders to help the algae float—thus the name bladderwrack.

It was the original source of iodine, discovered in 1811, and was used extensively to treat goiter, a swelling of the thyroid gland related to iodine deficiency. One of the many forms of seaweed found to be revitalizing and nourishing to the skin. The amino acid content of seaweed is high compared to other plants. Bladderwrack is used in skin care preparations.

Primary chemical constituents of this plant include mucilage, algin, mannitol, beta-carotene, zeaxanthin, iodine, bromine, potassium, volatile oils, and many other minerals. The main use of bladder wrack (and other types of seaweed) in herbal medicine is as a source of iodine, an essential nutrient for the thyroid gland. Bladder wrack has been used in the treatment of underactive thyroid glands (hypothyroidism) and goiter.

Related Products
Bladderwrack Extract - Water / Glycerin Based Bladderwrack Extract - Oil Based Bladderwrack Extract - Water Based



Bladderwrack Extract - Water / Glycerin Based Bladderwrack Extract - Water Based

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Herbs > A,B,C,D
Herbs > All Herbs