Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Babassu Oil



 

Product Code: BBSS-O


3.5 oz Net Wt [$3.54]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$7.09]
15 oz Net Wt [$13.16]
30 oz Net Wt [$24.30]
60 oz Net Wt [$44.55]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$75.60]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 
Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context.

Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil in South American. It grows widely in Brazil and is considered a major industrial and economical resource for the region.

Babassu oil comes from from the kernels of the Babassu palm and is a non-drying oil It is high in lauric and myristic acids. These acids have melting points that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Therefore, the transfer of the heat creates a cooling sensation on the skin. Babassu oil also forms a protective, soothing coat when applied to the skin as well as a pleasant, smooth feeling.

Cosmetic Uses: Babassu oil is considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.

Babassu oil contains about 70% lipids. It is cold pressed from the kernel and is produced without chemicals. The oil from the seeds is commonly used in making soap.

Babassu oil is about 70% lipids, in the following proportions: Lauric 50%, Myristic 20%, Palmitic 11%, Oleic 10% and Stearic 3.5%.




Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils