Order Online - 24 Hours A Day
This is an all natural, unique and proprietary formulation available only from TNS
is no other 100 % all-natural Arnica Creme on the
market with a proven all-natural, broad-spectrum preservative
Currently the available synthetic product on the market today sell for $7.00- $20.00 an ounce.
You can offer your customers a superior product at about the same cost with a considerable profit margin built in. We have done all the research and development for you and almost all the work, since the formulation is fantastic just as it is.
Simply package, label and sell.
This product was uniquely formulated for its all natural
ingredients and each ingredient was specifically chosen for the special and
unique properties they impart to the formulation.
It contains an abundance of
emollients and anti-inflammatory properties.
GMO free and preserved with an all
natural preservative system it is free from parabens.
All ingredients are food
grade or USP grade and exceed the standards for cosmetic ingredients.
The plethora of synergistic ingredients in the proprietary formulation allow for deep penetration into the dermal lipid layers.
Cocoa Butter –
FCC, Food Grade
Our cocoa butter is
a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich
aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat
containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years.
Cocoa butter is a
soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa
for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that
has been exposed to the elements.
traditional is used to helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during
pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. A relatively hard butter with steep
melting curve ideal for body care products. It is a nourishing addition to
It is used in a
variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce
cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color
and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations.
Butter – FCC, Food
Mango Butter has
been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in
the sub-tropics of India
and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered.
exhibits excellent moisturizing for formulations and exhibits good lubricity on
skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures to
counter dry skin. As an excellent emollient with healing and
regenerative properties it is a good source of essential fatty acids.
Arnica Oil & Arnica Extract
Our Arnica Oil and
Extract are both prepared from the flowers of Arnica montana plants which are Custom Wildcrafted
especially for this use in their native wild habitat in the Italian Alps and
are then carefully shade-dried to retain their full color and aroma.
of flavonoid glycosides have been identified in arnica. Flavonoids (0.4% to
0.6%) include the following: betuletol, eupafolin, flavonol glucuronides,
hispidulin, isorhamnetin, luteolin, patuletin, spinacetin, tricin,
3,5,7,-trihydroxy-6,3',4'-trimethoxyflavone, kaempferol, quercetin, kaempferol
and quercetin derivative, jaceosidin, and pectolin-arigenin.
alcohols include arnidiol and foradiol.
in arnica include the following: arnifolin, arnicolide, and the sesquiterpenes
helenalin (and derivatives) and dihydrohelenalin. The pseudoguaianolide ester
helenalin methacrylate has been isolated from the flowers. The quantity of
sesquiterpene lactones varies widely among species and geographical location,
making standardization of preparations difficult.
present in the plant are betaine, choline, and trimethylamine.
include scopoletin and umbelliferone.
such as mucilage and polysaccharides (eg, inulin), are found in arnica. Two
homogeneous polysaccharides include an acidic arabino-3,6-galactan-protein and
a neutral fucogalactoxyloglucan.
polysaccharide isolation has been performed on a group of water-soluble acidic
oils (0.3% to 1%) may be obtained from rhizomes and roots or from flower parts
and are used in perfume.
in the oil include thymol, its derivatives, and fatty acids (eg, palmitic,
linoleic, myristic, linolenic). The fatty acid content in arnica leaf essential
oil has been evaluated as well. Other components found in arnica include bitter
compound arnicin, caffeic acid, carotenoids (alpha- and beta-carotene,
cryptoxanthin, lutein), phytosterols, resin, tannins, lignans, and
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is
an organic source of bioavailable sulfur crucial to body function and structure
found naturally in the body and in all living organisms. MSM is a dietary
derivative of DMSO. MSM is often overlooked as an essential nutrient. Though
necessary for life, unfortunately for various reasons, the amounts of MSM
necessary for normal human health are not typically found in today’s average
The skin is a vital organ in the
body; in fact, it is the body's largest organ. The structure of the skin is
held together by collagen. Collagen is also important for cellular tissue and
bones. MSM helps to replenish and repair damaged skin and wound healing. If MSM
supplies are depleted, the result may be dry, cracked, damaged and wrinkled
skin. MSM skin care products can help maintain collagen health by bonding it together
thus aiding in the formation of flexible bonds between cells.
MSM Powder can be used both
internally and externally. When applied on the outside of the body it
penetrates through the skin (or scalp) very rapidly and improves the health of
that area where it is absorbed.
MSM is also a
"carrier." It carries other substances along with it as it penetrates
through the skin. Thus, MSM is the ideal substance to combine with other
nutrients which are intended to be taken directly into the body through the skin.
MSM is often referred to as a
"penetrant." It makes the walls of individual cells more
"permeable." This means that the cells can more easily get rid of
garbage that is constantly being created inside the cell, and the cell can also
absorb nutrients more easily.
- Unrefined, Cold
Expeller Pressed, Wildcrafted, FCC,
Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a
bold dark color.
Recent research has revealed that tamanu oil is
a significant topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic,
anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.
When the fruits of theC. inophyllumtree are collected and
cracked open, the blonde nut kernel inside contains little evident oil upon
pressing or grinding. But when the kernel is dried on a rack for a month or so,
it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with rich oil. Once this
transformation has taken place, the oil can be easily extracted from the dark
kernels using only mechanical pressing. The resulting Tamanu oil has a rich
texture and greenish-amber color. The means by which the Tamanu kernel becomes
oily remains unknown. At present, no studies explain this process.
Tamanu Oil and Cicatrization
Tamanu oil applied
to wounds possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue,
thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of
forming new tissue is known as cicatrization.
Lipid Composition of Tamanu Oil
The oil of tamanu
contains basic classes of lipids (fats), enumerated below.
General lipid composition
sn-1,3 – Diaglycerides
sn-1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides
Free fatty acids
Activity of Tamanu Oil
demonstrates anti-inflammatory activity. This activity is due partly to the
4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide and to a group of xanthones in the oil,
including dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A,
mesuaxanthone-B, and euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show
anti-inflammatory activity, which explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling,
and abrasions with topical application of the oil.
Antibacterial and Antifungal Activity of
demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as demonstrated in
antibacterial and antifungal tests. The oil contains several powerful
bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human
and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include
friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone.
studies conducted in Karachi,
researchers discovered the following:
Canophyllic acid demonstrated moderate
antibacterial activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, againstProteus mirabilis (a cause of bladder infections,
wound infections, septicemia, and pneumonias, mostly in hospitalized patients).
Canophyllol demonstrated good activity,
compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, againstStaphylococcus aureus (a cause of inflammation,
suppuration, abscesses, boils, infected wounds, septicemia, and conjunctivitis),Cornebacteriumdiptheriae (the cause of diphtheria),Klebsiella pneumonia (a cause of septicemia, infected wounds,
and infected burns), and Proteus mirabilis (a cause of urinary tract infection,
septicemia, and infected wounds).
Friedelin demonstrated good activity, compared
with ampicillin and amoxicillin, against S.
aureus. In antifungal tests, the same researchers discovered the
Friedelin exhibited good antifungal activity
against Pseudallescheria boydii, (a cause of fungal keratitis and
Madura Foot, a disease in which the foot swells and suppurates, with multiple
Friedelin exhibited moderate activity against Trichophyton
schoenleinii (cutaneous fungus occurring in hair, skin and nails, and
associated with “jock itch,” ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis of the
scalp and beard).
The n-butanol fraction of tamanu oil was
examined against various fungal cultures, showing significant activity againstTrichophyton semii andT.
cutaneous fungi occurring in hair, skin and nails, and associated with “jock
itch,” ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis, a fungal disease usually
transmitted from animals to humans in the scalp and beard).
concluded that the antimicrobial agents in tamanu oil could be used effectively
to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes and to treat ringworm.
Antioxidant Activity of Tamanu Oil
coumarins in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically
inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made of lipids. Lipids are
organic compounds that are oily to the touch and are insoluble in water but are
soluble in nonpolar organic solvents (e.g., chloroform, ether). Lipids include
fats, oils, waxes, sterols, and triglycerides. The antioxidant activity of
tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species
(ROS) and other oxidative antagonists.
Current Tamanu Oil Popularity
investigations into tamanu oil have been conducted continuously since the
1930s, only in the last decade has tamanu oil gained any market visibility for
general first aid and cosmetic use. Throughout the 1990s much of this market
activity was confined to Tahiti, where the
pure oil is marketed in bottles for first aid and beauty purposes. In Europe general market interest in tamanu is relatively
new, and cosmetic companies are currently marketing products containing this
oil. In the U.S.
bottled tamanu oil is now also marketed in pure and dilute forms, and it
appears as an ingredient in a limited number of cosmetic products.
Tamanu for Topical First Aid
Due to its
cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial activities, oil of tamanu is
a versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad range of skin conditions.
Oil of tamanu can be applied undiluted directly to skin. There are no reports
of adverse effects due to such application of tamanu.
Tamanu for Cosmetics
Oil of tamanu is
suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s mild and pleasant
aroma and luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments,
and other cosmetic products. Oil of tamanu absorbs readily, leaving the skin
feeling smooth and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual
greasiness or oiliness. Tamanu oil has the potential to be a significant
ingredient for companies wanting to develop beneficial natural products.
Rosehip Seed Oil
– Organic, FCC, Food Grade
This natural oil is
cold pressed from the seeds of the rose plant which are enclosed in a fleshy
receptacle called the “rose hip”. Rich in vitamin C this oil is an excellent
product for many types of skin treatments.
Validated by the
cosmetic and dermatological industries to have beneficial effects, Rose Hip Oil
is most commonly used to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis. It can be
obtained in both an oil or lotion form.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is
a healing oil with antiseptic properties. It contains high amounts of linoleic
acid and Vitamin C, as well as smaller amounts of trans-retinoic acid. Found to
be a tissue regenerator, Rose Hip Seed Oil also has a natural retinoic acid
that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch
marks and other spots and scars.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is
a siccative oil with a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, such as
oleic, linoleic and linoleic Acid. The presence of flavonoids, Vitamin C, a
ketonic compound and trans-rhodanic acids have been detected, which probably
contribute to Rose Hip Seed Oil’s natural therapeutic properties.
Common Uses of Rose
Hip Seed Oil:
* Skin care products
Benefits of Rose Hip
* Regenerates tissue
* Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
* Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
* Improves skin hydration
Pumpkin Seed Oil
- Organic, FCC, Food Grade
highly emollient oil is rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. It is also
high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Because of its high content of
vitamin E and plant sterols this oil has been seen as ideal for topical (skin)
application in cases of sores, ulcers, and other skin problems. In addition due
to its high vitamin and mineral content Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered
extremely nourishing to aid with increased skin health and appearance.
Cetyl Alcohol/Stearyl Alcohol- FCC;
Often these fatty alcohol
blends contain a combination of emulsifiers at whatever proprietary ratios the
manufacturer chooses. Our Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are natural and
vegetable sourced. They are highly effective in both w/o and o/w formulations. The
characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the viscosity building effects
of stearyl alcohol make a very effective thickener that forms extremely stable
emulsions in either w/o or o/w preparations.
Palm Stearic Acid- FCC;
Stearic acid, also
called Octadecanoic Acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids found
in its combined form of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid in animal and
vegetable fats. In nature, stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed
triglyceride with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.
This emulsifier is natural and derived
from plant sources primarily palm. Stearic acid functions as a moisturizing
lipid and is an excellent emulsifier. At the same time it improves the shelf
life and consistency of the emulsion. Stearic acid is also a natural thickener
used for many personal care products.
Chamomile Extract- FCC;
Our Chamomile extract is derived from fresh
(undried) German Chamomile flowers which are Certified
Organically Grown without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides, or
To assure optimal extraction of Chamomile's bioactive compounds, the flowers
are hand-harvested at their optimal potency and are then taken directly to our
laboratory and promptly extracted while still fresh and succulent.
used for this extract is never fumigated or irradiated.
- FCC; Food Grade
The emollient, cooling and astringent
properties of this extract can be used in cleansers, moisturizers, creams,
lotions, gels, toners, astringents, and in bath care and skin treatment
products. It can also be used as an aromatic in fragrances, creams, room
deodorizers and sachets.
Rosa canina (lit. Dog Rose,
often called incorrectly Rosehip) is a variable scrambling rose species native
to Europe, northwest Africa and western Asia.
The plant is high
in certain antioxidants. The fruit is noted for its high vitamin C level and is
used to make syrup, tea and marmalade. It has been grown or encouraged in the
wild for the production of vitamin C, from its fruit (often as rose-hip syrup),
especially during conditions of scarcity or during wartime. The species has
also been introduced to other temperate latitudes. During World War II in the
United States Rosa canina was planted in victory gardens, and can still be
found growing throughout the United
States, including roadsides, and in wet,
sandy areas up and down coastlines.
Comfrey Extract- FCC;
allantoin as well as high amounts of mucilage and also contains pyrrolizidine
alkaloids and their N-oxides (intermedine, symphytine and echimidine), as well
as tannins, triterpenes and organic acids (including rosmarinic acid). It is a
superb wound healing herb that is used externally for psoriasis, eczema, sores,
varicose veins and ulcers, arthritis, sprains, bunions, hemorrhoids, sore
breasts during lactation, and injuries, including fractures. It is particularly
effective in slow healing wounds and to help repair tissue damage. Comfrey
contains an excellent cell proliferant and is used to stimulate growth of new
– FCC, Food Grade
is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste
having the consistency of thick syrup. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in water
and alcohol resulting in a highly versatile product. It provides emollient and
humectant properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the
outer epidermis is retaining moisture.
is usually the by-product of another oils production. The fats and oils of a
raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol
fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These
temperatures exceed 400° degrees and the material is kept under pressure for
20-30 minutes. The glycerol is isolated and further distilled to produce a
standard 99% Glycerin product.
Isolated glycerol fats through a hydrolysis method
Glycerol content- 99.8%
Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.3%
FCC, Food Grade
is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing,
soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and
skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. The keratolytic effect
and abrasive and astringent properties of allantoin, along with its ability to
help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin, supports its use in skin
softening cosmetic preparations and all types of skin care and pharmaceutical products.
also called 5-ureidohydantoin and glyoxyldiureide and is a product of oxidation
of uric acid. It is a diureide of glyoxilic acid and is a product of purine
metabolism in most mammels except higher apes, and it is present in their
Cellulose - FCC, Food Grade
Also known as
cellulose gum, it is used as an emulsifier, thickener, suspending agent, etc.,
in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals; in research as a culture medium; in
chromatography as a stabilizer for reagents; and therapeutically as a bulk
laxative with antacid properties. It’s also added to hair shampoos, toothpastes
and liquid soaps, to generate their characteristic thick consistency and can be
employed as a mild glue which can be washed away with water.
Tinosan SDC- (Silver Dihydrogen
Citrate, Citric Acid, Water)
Silver Based Antimicrobial for
personal care applications.
+ Formaldehyde Free
+ Paraben Free
+ No Phenols
+ No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds
Active Ingredient: Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit
Appearance: low-viscosity, aqueous, colorless, transparent, highly soluble in
water with a almost undetectable citrus scent and no taste.
Produces crystal clear products with
high water solubility
* Suitable for clear formulations (shampoos and gels)
* Does not migrate into the oil phase of emulsions
(thus maintaining a strong efficacy against microorganisms in the water phase)
* Good stability in a broad range of formulation types
Produces broad spectrum antimicrobial
* Works as a stand alone preservative or can be combined with other
* Exhibits strong activity against Corynebacteria significantly reducing body
What is Tinosan SDC?
Tinosan SDC is a relatively new to the market all natural preservative and
antimicrobial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique
electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is water-soluble silver
It is formaldehyde
free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium
compounds. It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive
bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations
with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos.
Tinosan SDC provides
broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin
bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan
SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital
Bacteria have been
exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance
has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is
Tinosan SDC has meet FDA standards for
these intended uses.
include: Deodorant active for Personal Care Products
Antimicrobial active ingredient for Personal Care Products
Preservative for Personal Care Products
Biocide for Household and hospital products
Tinosan SDC is a
colorless, odorless, low viscous liquid. It has no known adverse effects on
human health and is classified as not hazardous under OSHA regulations. Its
LD50 is >5000 ml/kg. (Note: The LD50 of water is around 190 ml/kg)
In testing Tinosan
SDC caused no skin or eye irritation and is not a skin sensitizer.
Should not be used
by individuals with Silver allergies.
Potassium Sorbate – USP, FCC, Food Grade, Naturally Sourced
Potassium sorbate is
the salt of sorbic acid- a natural fatty acid.
In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is
the active agent.
Potassium sorbate is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast
and aerophile bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 for extended periods of time
and is used in many personal care products to inhibit
the development of microorganisms for shelf stability.
Potassium Sorbate is
considered a gentle preservative that is safe and mild because of its long term
safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and
Join Our Mailing List
Powered by Volusion.