Customer Reviews







  Home > Bulk Bases >

  Arnica Creme - All Natural
Arnica Creme - All Natural


 

Product Code: AC-BS


Size Options*:
1 oz Net Wt [$4.24]
8 oz Net Wt [$31.20]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$56.98]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$97.68]
64 oz Net Wt - 4 lbs [$173.45]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$265.93]
608 oz Net Wt - 38 lbs - 5 Gallons [$1,237.38]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

This is an all natural, unique and proprietary formulation available only from TNS

There is no other 100 % all-natural Arnica Creme on the market with a proven all-natural, broad-spectrum preservative system.

Currently the available synthetic product on the market today sell for $7.00- $20.00 an ounce.

You can offer your customers a superior product at about the same cost with a considerable profit margin built in. We have done all the research and development for you and almost all the work, since the formulation is fantastic just as it is.

Simply package, label and sell.

This product was uniquely formulated for its all natural ingredients and each ingredient was specifically chosen for the special and unique properties they impart to the formulation.

It contains an abundance of emollients and anti-inflammatory properties.

GMO free and preserved with an all natural preservative system it is free from parabens.

All ingredients are food grade or USP grade and exceed the standards for cosmetic ingredients.

The plethora of synergistic ingredients in the proprietary formulation allow for deep penetration into the dermal lipid layers.

Water – Reverse Osmosis

Cocoa Butter – FCC, Food Grade

Our cocoa butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years.

Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

Cocoa butter traditional is used to helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. It is a nourishing addition to formulations

It is used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations.

Mango Butter – FCC, Food Grade

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered.

Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for formulations and exhibits good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures to counter dry skin. As an excellent emollient with healing and regenerative properties it is a good source of essential fatty acids.

Arnica Oil & Arnica Extract

Our Arnica Oil and Extract are both prepared from the flowers of Arnica montana plants which are Custom Wildcrafted especially for this use in their native wild habitat in the Italian Alps and are then carefully shade-dried to retain their full color and aroma.

A number of flavonoid glycosides have been identified in arnica. Flavonoids (0.4% to 0.6%) include the following: betuletol, eupafolin, flavonol glucuronides, hispidulin, isorhamnetin, luteolin, patuletin, spinacetin, tricin, 3,5,7,-trihydroxy-6,3',4'-trimethoxyflavone, kaempferol, quercetin, kaempferol and quercetin derivative, jaceosidin, and pectolin-arigenin.

Isomeric alcohols include arnidiol and foradiol.

Terpenoids in arnica include the following: arnifolin, arnicolide, and the sesquiterpenes helenalin (and derivatives) and dihydrohelenalin. The pseudoguaianolide ester helenalin methacrylate has been isolated from the flowers. The quantity of sesquiterpene lactones varies widely among species and geographical location, making standardization of preparations difficult.

Amines present in the plant are betaine, choline, and trimethylamine.

Coumarins include scopoletin and umbelliferone.

Carbohydrates, such as mucilage and polysaccharides (eg, inulin), are found in arnica. Two homogeneous polysaccharides include an acidic arabino-3,6-galactan-protein and a neutral fucogalactoxyloglucan.

Further polysaccharide isolation has been performed on a group of water-soluble acidic heteroglycans.

Volatile oils (0.3% to 1%) may be obtained from rhizomes and roots or from flower parts and are used in perfume.

Constituents in the oil include thymol, its derivatives, and fatty acids (eg, palmitic, linoleic, myristic, linolenic). The fatty acid content in arnica leaf essential oil has been evaluated as well. Other components found in arnica include bitter compound arnicin, caffeic acid, carotenoids (alpha- and beta-carotene, cryptoxanthin, lutein), phytosterols, resin, tannins, lignans, and anthoxanthine.

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane)

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is an organic source of bioavailable sulfur crucial to body function and structure found naturally in the body and in all living organisms. MSM is a dietary derivative of DMSO. MSM is often overlooked as an essential nutrient. Though necessary for life, unfortunately for various reasons, the amounts of MSM necessary for normal human health are not typically found in today’s average diet.

The skin is a vital organ in the body; in fact, it is the body's largest organ. The structure of the skin is held together by collagen. Collagen is also important for cellular tissue and bones. MSM helps to replenish and repair damaged skin and wound healing. If MSM supplies are depleted, the result may be dry, cracked, damaged and wrinkled skin. MSM skin care products can help maintain collagen health by bonding it together thus aiding in the formation of flexible bonds between cells.

MSM Powder can be used both internally and externally. When applied on the outside of the body it penetrates through the skin (or scalp) very rapidly and improves the health of that area where it is absorbed.

MSM is also a "carrier." It carries other substances along with it as it penetrates through the skin. Thus, MSM is the ideal substance to combine with other nutrients which are intended to be taken directly into the body through the skin.

MSM is often referred to as a "penetrant." It makes the walls of individual cells more "permeable." This means that the cells can more easily get rid of garbage that is constantly being created inside the cell, and the cell can also absorb nutrients more easily.

Tamanu Oil - Unrefined, Cold Expeller Pressed, Wildcrafted, FCC, Food Grade

Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark color.

Recent research has revealed that tamanu oil is a significant topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.

When the fruits of theC. inophyllumtree are collected and cracked open, the blonde nut kernel inside contains little evident oil upon pressing or grinding. But when the kernel is dried on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with rich oil. Once this transformation has taken place, the oil can be easily extracted from the dark kernels using only mechanical pressing. The resulting Tamanu oil has a rich texture and greenish-amber color. The means by which the Tamanu kernel becomes oily remains unknown. At present, no studies explain this process.

Tamanu Oil and Cicatrization

Tamanu oil applied to wounds possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization.

Lipid Composition of Tamanu Oil

The oil of tamanu contains basic classes of lipids (fats), enumerated below.

General lipid composition

Neutral lipids

92%

Glycolipids

6.4%

Phospholipids

1.6%

Neutral lipids

Monoacylglycerols

1.8%

sn-1,3 – Diaglycerides

2.4%

sn-1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides

2.6%

Free fatty acids

7.4%

Triacylglycerols

82.3%

Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons

3.5%

Glycolipids

Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol

11.4%

Acylated sterolglucoside

13.1%

Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol

22.2%

Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol

53.3%

Phospholipids

Phosphatidylethanolamine

46.3%

Phosphatidylcholine

33.8%

Phosphatidic acid

8.1%

Phosphatidylserine

6.1%

Lysophosphatidylcholine

5.7%


Anti-inflammatory Activity of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil demonstrates anti-inflammatory activity. This activity is due partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide and to a group of xanthones in the oil, including dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A, mesuaxanthone-B, and euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory activity, which explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling, and abrasions with topical application of the oil.

Antibacterial and Antifungal Activity of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as demonstrated in antibacterial and antifungal tests. The oil contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone.

In antibacterial studies conducted in Karachi, Pakistan, researchers discovered the following:

Canophyllic acid demonstrated moderate antibacterial activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, againstProteus mirabilis (a cause of bladder infections, wound infections, septicemia, and pneumonias, mostly in hospitalized patients).

Canophyllol demonstrated good activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, againstStaphylococcus aureus (a cause of inflammation, suppuration, abscesses, boils, infected wounds, septicemia, and conjunctivitis),Cornebacteriumdiptheriae (the cause of diphtheria),Klebsiella pneumonia (a cause of septicemia, infected wounds, and infected burns), and Proteus mirabilis (a cause of urinary tract infection, septicemia, and infected wounds).

Friedelin demonstrated good activity, compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, against S. aureus. In antifungal tests, the same researchers discovered the following:

Friedelin exhibited good antifungal activity against Pseudallescheria boydii, (a cause of fungal keratitis and Madura Foot, a disease in which the foot swells and suppurates, with multiple open sinuses).

Friedelin exhibited moderate activity against Trichophyton schoenleinii (cutaneous fungus occurring in hair, skin and nails, and associated with “jock itch,” ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis of the scalp and beard).

The n-butanol fraction of tamanu oil was examined against various fungal cultures, showing significant activity againstTrichophyton semii andT. Metagrophyte (both cutaneous fungi occurring in hair, skin and nails, and associated with “jock itch,” ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis, a fungal disease usually transmitted from animals to humans in the scalp and beard).

Researchers concluded that the antimicrobial agents in tamanu oil could be used effectively to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes and to treat ringworm.

Antioxidant Activity of Tamanu Oil

Xanthones and coumarins in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made of lipids. Lipids are organic compounds that are oily to the touch and are insoluble in water but are soluble in nonpolar organic solvents (e.g., chloroform, ether). Lipids include fats, oils, waxes, sterols, and triglycerides. The antioxidant activity of tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other oxidative antagonists.

Current Tamanu Oil Popularity

Though investigations into tamanu oil have been conducted continuously since the 1930s, only in the last decade has tamanu oil gained any market visibility for general first aid and cosmetic use. Throughout the 1990s much of this market activity was confined to Tahiti, where the pure oil is marketed in bottles for first aid and beauty purposes. In Europe general market interest in tamanu is relatively new, and cosmetic companies are currently marketing products containing this oil. In the U.S. bottled tamanu oil is now also marketed in pure and dilute forms, and it appears as an ingredient in a limited number of cosmetic products.

Tamanu for Topical First Aid

Due to its cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial activities, oil of tamanu is a versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad range of skin conditions. Oil of tamanu can be applied undiluted directly to skin. There are no reports of adverse effects due to such application of tamanu.

Tamanu for Cosmetics

Oil of tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s mild and pleasant aroma and luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments, and other cosmetic products. Oil of tamanu absorbs readily, leaving the skin feeling smooth and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Tamanu oil has the potential to be a significant ingredient for companies wanting to develop beneficial natural products.

Rosehip Seed Oil – Organic, FCC, Food Grade

This natural oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the rose plant which are enclosed in a fleshy receptacle called the “rose hip”. Rich in vitamin C this oil is an excellent product for many types of skin treatments.

Validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to have beneficial effects, Rose Hip Oil is most commonly used to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis. It can be obtained in both an oil or lotion form.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is a healing oil with antiseptic properties. It contains high amounts of linoleic acid and Vitamin C, as well as smaller amounts of trans-retinoic acid. Found to be a tissue regenerator, Rose Hip Seed Oil also has a natural retinoic acid that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks and other spots and scars.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is a siccative oil with a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, such as oleic, linoleic and linoleic Acid. The presence of flavonoids, Vitamin C, a ketonic compound and trans-rhodanic acids have been detected, which probably contribute to Rose Hip Seed Oil’s natural therapeutic properties.

Common Uses of Rose Hip Seed Oil:

* Skin care products

* Creams

* Lotions

Benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil:
* Regenerates tissue
* Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
* Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
* Improves skin hydration

Pumpkin Seed Oil - Organic, FCC, Food Grade

This highly emollient oil is rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. It is also high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Because of its high content of vitamin E and plant sterols this oil has been seen as ideal for topical (skin) application in cases of sores, ulcers, and other skin problems. In addition due to its high vitamin and mineral content Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered extremely nourishing to aid with increased skin health and appearance.

Cetyl Alcohol/Stearyl Alcohol- FCC; Food Grade

Often these fatty alcohol blends contain a combination of emulsifiers at whatever proprietary ratios the manufacturer chooses. Our Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are natural and vegetable sourced. They are highly effective in both w/o and o/w formulations. The characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the viscosity building effects of stearyl alcohol make a very effective thickener that forms extremely stable emulsions in either w/o or o/w preparations.

Palm Stearic Acid- FCC; Food Grade

Stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids found in its combined form of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid in animal and vegetable fats. In nature, stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol. This emulsifier is natural and derived from plant sources primarily palm. Stearic acid functions as a moisturizing lipid and is an excellent emulsifier. At the same time it improves the shelf life and consistency of the emulsion. Stearic acid is also a natural thickener used for many personal care products.

Chamomile Extract- FCC; Food Grade

Our Chamomile extract is derived from fresh (undried) German Chamomile flowers which are Certified Organically Grown without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides, or herbicides.


To assure optimal extraction of Chamomile's bioactive compounds, the flowers are hand-harvested at their optimal potency and are then taken directly to our laboratory and promptly extracted while still fresh and succulent.

The Chamomile used for this extract is never fumigated or irradiated.

Rose Extract - FCC; Food Grade

The emollient, cooling and astringent properties of this extract can be used in cleansers, moisturizers, creams, lotions, gels, toners, astringents, and in bath care and skin treatment products. It can also be used as an aromatic in fragrances, creams, room deodorizers and sachets.

Rosa canina (lit. Dog Rose, often called incorrectly Rosehip) is a variable scrambling rose species native to Europe, northwest Africa and western Asia.

The plant is high in certain antioxidants. The fruit is noted for its high vitamin C level and is used to make syrup, tea and marmalade. It has been grown or encouraged in the wild for the production of vitamin C, from its fruit (often as rose-hip syrup), especially during conditions of scarcity or during wartime. The species has also been introduced to other temperate latitudes. During World War II in the United States Rosa canina was planted in victory gardens, and can still be found growing throughout the United States, including roadsides, and in wet, sandy areas up and down coastlines.

Comfrey Extract- FCC; Food Grade

Comfrey contains allantoin as well as high amounts of mucilage and also contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids and their N-oxides (intermedine, symphytine and echimidine), as well as tannins, triterpenes and organic acids (including rosmarinic acid). It is a superb wound healing herb that is used externally for psoriasis, eczema, sores, varicose veins and ulcers, arthritis, sprains, bunions, hemorrhoids, sore breasts during lactation, and injuries, including fractures. It is particularly effective in slow healing wounds and to help repair tissue damage. Comfrey contains an excellent cell proliferant and is used to stimulate growth of new skin cells.

Vegetable Glycerin – FCC, Food Grade

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in water and alcohol resulting in a highly versatile product. It provides emollient and humectant properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture.

Vegetable Glycerin is usually the by-product of another oils production. The fats and oils of a raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures exceed 400° degrees and the material is kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. The glycerol is isolated and further distilled to produce a standard 99% Glycerin product.

Extraction - Isolated glycerol fats through a hydrolysis method
Glycerol content- 99.8%
Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.3%

Allantoin – FCC, Food Grade

Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. The keratolytic effect and abrasive and astringent properties of allantoin, along with its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin, supports its use in skin softening cosmetic preparations and all types of skin care and pharmaceutical products.

It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin and glyoxyldiureide and is a product of oxidation of uric acid. It is a diureide of glyoxilic acid and is a product of purine metabolism in most mammels except higher apes, and it is present in their urine.

Cellulose - FCC, Food Grade

Also known as cellulose gum, it is used as an emulsifier, thickener, suspending agent, etc., in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals; in research as a culture medium; in chromatography as a stabilizer for reagents; and therapeutically as a bulk laxative with antacid properties. It’s also added to hair shampoos, toothpastes and liquid soaps, to generate their characteristic thick consistency and can be employed as a mild glue which can be washed away with water.

Tinosan SDC- (Silver Dihydrogen Citrate, Citric Acid, Water)

Silver Based Antimicrobial for personal care applications.

+ Formaldehyde Free
+ Paraben Free
+ Non-Halogenated
+ No Phenols
+ No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

Active Ingredient: Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit Based)

Appearance: low-viscosity, aqueous, colorless, transparent, highly soluble in water with a almost undetectable citrus scent and no taste.

Produces crystal clear products with high water solubility
* Suitable for clear formulations (shampoos and gels)
* Does not migrate into the oil phase of emulsions
(thus maintaining a strong efficacy against microorganisms in the water phase)
* Good stability in a broad range of formulation types

Produces broad spectrum antimicrobial activity
* Works as a stand alone preservative or can be combined with other preservatives.
* Exhibits strong activity against Corynebacteria significantly reducing body malodor.

What is Tinosan SDC?
Tinosan SDC is a relatively new to the market all natural preservative and antimicrobial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is water-soluble silver citrate.

It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds. It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos.

Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations.

Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low.

Tinosan SDC has meet FDA standards for these intended uses.
Applications include: Deodorant active for Personal Care Products
Antimicrobial active ingredient for Personal Care Products
Preservative for Personal Care Products
Biocide for Household and hospital products

Tinosan SDC is a colorless, odorless, low viscous liquid. It has no known adverse effects on human health and is classified as not hazardous under OSHA regulations. Its LD50 is >5000 ml/kg. (Note: The LD50 of water is around 190 ml/kg)

In testing Tinosan SDC caused no skin or eye irritation and is not a skin sensitizer.

Should not be used by individuals with Silver allergies.

Potassium Sorbate – USP, FCC, Food Grade, Naturally Sourced

Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid- a natural fatty acid.

In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent.

Potassium sorbate is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 for extended periods of time and is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability.

Potassium Sorbate is considered a gentle preservative that is safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing.


Related Products
Arnica Flowers Whole

Add


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Bulk Bases
Bulk Bases > All Bulk Bases
Bulk Bases > Creams & Lotions
Bulk Bases > Moisturiziers
Bulk Bases > Ready Made Bases
Bulk Bases > Anti-Aging