Customer Reviews







  Home > Herbs >

  Acerola Berry Extract Powder



 

Product Code: ACRL-HB


Size Options*:
1 oz Net Wt [$2.88]
2 oz Net Wt [$5.47]
4 oz Net Wt [$10.37]
8 oz Net Wt [$19.58]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$36.86]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$69.12]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$161.28]

Qty:  
Description Technical Specifications Formulation and Usage Information
 

Acerola Berry (Malpighia glabra), also known as Barbados cherry or wild crape myrtle, is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae, native to the West Indies and northern South America and also cultivated in India. It grows to 3 m tall, with a dense, thorny crown. The leaves are evergreen, simple ovate-lanceolate, 5-10 cm long, with an entire margin. The flowers are produced in umbels of 2-5 together, each flower 1-1.5 cm diameter, with five pink or red petals.

The fruit is bright red, 1.5-2 cm diameter, containing 2-3 hard seeds. It is juicy, often as much sour as sweet in flavor, and one of the highest concentrations in vitamin C and other nutrients. Although resembling a cherry, it is unrelated to the true cherry.

Acerola is used in skin care products for its vitamin C related to connective tissue formation and the collagen-elastin network.

Some of the newest cosmetics on the market now or soon heading to market are also incorporating Acerola berry extract. These products are skin whiteners or bleach products.

The high amount of Vitamin C in the extract inhibits the tyrosinase which is needed for the production of melanin. Without sufficient melanin, the skin is going to get lighter. Acerola cherries contain vitamin A, iron, calcium and niacin. These nutrients can help encourage healthy skin. Additionally, acerola cherries contain mineral salts that can improve stressed skin.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Herbs
Herbs > A,B,C,D
Herbs > All Herbs